Privacy Policy

Last update: 01 October 2020

Introduction

AscendPsychology CogniPsyTech Pvt. Ltd. (“AscendPsychology,” “APCPT”, “us,” "we," “our”, inPsyt) understands the importance of privacy of the user’s (“your”, “you”, “subscriber’’) information. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy in connection to the use of our Services (including Website(s), Applications (“Apps”), Services and other Products or Features, collectively referred to herein as “Service” or “Services”.

When you use our Apps or Services, we appreciate that you are trusting us with your information. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will collect, use and disclose your personal data. 

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through any of our Services, including the use of our App, inPsyt.

By using inPsyt and our Services, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and storage of information as described in our Privacy Policy. 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us on support@inpsyt.app

Confidentiality and Security

The security of your personal data is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, you can contact us at support@inpsyt.app  Except as described under the “Disclosure of Your Data” section below, we do not provide your personal data to any third party without your specific consent, as defined by applicable law.

What Information We Collect?

Information disclosed to us
We may collect and process personal information that you provide to us while registering on the App, express an interest in obtaining information about the App and our Services, when you use the App or our Services (such as by posting messages in our online forums or responding to your questions in the app) or otherwise when you contact us. 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the App, the choices you make and the products and features you use. 

Personal information
The personal information we collect include, your e-mail addresses, password, date of birth, gender, nickname, country and in certain cases telephone number. 

We also collect your information related to using the features in the App including diary record, goals, assessments, indices & questionnaires, and screening related information. You may limit the Information you provide or make available to us if you want to; however, that may limit your ability to access or use certain functions of the App or to request certain services or information.

Social Media Login
We also provide you with the option to login using social media accounts and if you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called "
HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" below.

Payment details
AscendPsychology does not collect or process credit or debit card (“Payment Card”) data directly. Apple and Google collect Payment Card data with respect to subscription and in-app purchases made through the Apps, and our payment processor collects Payment Card data with respect to purchases made through the Websites. Such payment processors generally provide us with some limited data related to you, such as a unique, anonymous token that enables you to make additional purchases using the data they’ve stored, and your card’s type, expiration date, billing address, and the last four digits of your card number.

Information automatically collected
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the App. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our App and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our App, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.  The information we collect includes:

Log and Usage Data. 
Log and usage data are service-related, diagnostic usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our App and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the App (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

Device Data. 
We automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and system configuration information, device and application identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server). If you are using our App, we may also collect information about the phone network associated with your mobile device, your mobile device's operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device ID and information about the features of our App you accessed.

Push Notifications. 
We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the App. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device's settings.

Do We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?

Cookies and local storage may be set and accessed on your computer. Upon your first visit to the Services, a cookie or local storage may be sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. “Cookies” and local storage are small files containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer's browser and stored on your device when you visit a website. Many major Web services use cookies to provide useful features for their users. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent; however, if you reject cookies, you will not be able to sign into the Services or take full advantage of our Services. Additionally, if you clear all cookies on your browser at any point after setting your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent, you will have to again reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information to enable a service to recognize your device so you don't have to provide the same data several times during one task, to recognize that you may have already given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested, and to measure how people are using the Products.

When providing our Services, we may use the following types of cookies and tracking technologies for the purposes set out below.

Type of Cookie & Purpose 
Analytics and Performance Cookies -These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Services and how users use our Services. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Services, the websites that referred them to our Services, the pages that they visited on our Services, what time of day they visited our Services, whether they have visited our Services before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Services more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Services. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Services work. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here: Find out more information about Google Analytics cookies. You can find out more about how Google protects your data here:
www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Services by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

Essential Cookies - These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Services and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they allow you to log in to secure areas of our Services and help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.

Functionality Cookies - These cookies allow our Services to remember choices you make when you use our Services, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details, remembering which polls you have voted in and in some cases, to show you poll results, and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our Services which you can customize. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Services.

Social Media Cookie - These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Services or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook® or Twitter®. The social network will record that you have done this.

LOG FILES- As true of most websites, we gather certain data and automatically and store it in log files. This data may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. If you receive the HTML-formatted version of our email newsletter, your opening of the newsletter is notified to us and saved. Your clicks on links in the newsletter are also saved. These and the open statistics are used in aggregate form to give us an indication of the popularity of the content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use personal information collected via our App for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

In legal terms, we are generally the "data controller" under European data protection laws since we determine the means and/or purposes of the data processing we perform. 

We use the information we collect or receive:
To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Apple account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract. See the section below headed "
HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" for further information.

To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user:- We may use your information to provide you with the requested service and to personalize your experience on our App and Services.

Request feedback:- We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our App.
To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users:- We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

To manage user accounts:- We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

To send administrative information to you:- We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

To protect our Services:- We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our App safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm:- If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

Fulfill and manage your orders:- We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the App.

To send you marketing and promotional communications:- We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our App, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).

Deliver targeted advertising to you, as permitted by law:- We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

For other business purposes:- We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our App, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

To post testimonials:- We post testimonials on our App that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the consent of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at support@inpsyt.app and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

To protect our rights, the rights of affiliates or related third parties, or take appropriate legal action, such as to enforce our Terms of Use

To conduct health and behavioral research, including with research partners:- We may use your Information, including personally identifiable information, for internal research purposes, and we may share such information with third party research partners who are bound to maintain the confidentiality of any of personally identifiable information and use it only for such research purposes as described below under “How We Share Information.”

As otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business, so long as such use is permitted by law or for any other purpose with your consent.

Will Your Information Be Shared with Anyone?

We only share information with consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations. 

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

We may also share Information within the Company, including among affiliates, or with our parent company, or subsidiaries.

Third Party: We may also share Information with other third-party companies that we have a business relationship with or hire to perform services on our behalf, including assisting with the purposes described under the “How We Use Information” section. For example, we may hire a company to help us send and manage e-mail, and we might provide that company with your e-mail address and certain other information in order for them to send you an e-mail message on our behalf. Similarly, we may hire companies to host or operate some of our Services and related computers and software applications. These service providers are not allowed to use or disclose your Information other than as specified in our contract and as permitted by law.

Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app
Google Play Services
Google Analytics for Firebase
Firebase Crashlytics
Facebook
Flurry Analytics
Unity
SDKBOX

How Do We Handle Your Social Logins?

If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our App offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Google or Apple logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant App. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

Where Is Your Data Stored and Is Your Information Transferred Internationally?

All data you provide to us through the Service is stored on AWS/our secure servers located in India. Any Information you provide will be processed by a computer server located within India. 

If you are accessing our App from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.

We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in India. If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology; all payment data is stored with our payment processor and is never stored on our servers. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the App and Services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the App and Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone, and suggest that you change your password frequently.

How We Protect Information 

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the Information that you provide on our Services. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the Information that is being collected, used and stored. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our Services, nor can we guarantee the security of the Information you transmit to us over the Internet, including your use of e-mail. We are not liable for the illegal acts of third parties such as criminal hackers.

It is your responsibility to safeguard the devices you use to access our Online Services (such as laptops, tablets and mobile devices), and to use appropriate security settings on those devices. If those devices are lost, stolen or misplaced, others may be able to access your account and your personal Information using those devices. If you log into the Services using a public computer or device, or the computer or device of another person, you should affirmatively log out of your account (i) prior to ending your session, or (ii) if you will be inactive on the Services for more than a few minutes otherwise, the next user of that computer or device may be able to access your account and the Information in your account if your session has not ended.

You agree that we are not responsible for any harm that may result from someone accessing your account or personal Information on a lost, stolen or misplaced device or on a public computer or kiosk where you do not for any reason take the necessary steps to log out of your account prior to ending a session on such public computer or kiosk.

We offer mobile applications that enable us to communicate with you through push notifications. You may be able to turn off push notifications in your mobile phone settings. You may also be able to control preview settings in your e-mail applications. Please note, choosing to disable certain functionality of the mobile application may impact the functionality of other areas of the mobile application.

We retain Information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is collected, subject to a longer period if the Information is relevant to a legal challenge.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

For data relating to your account: We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than six (6) months past the termination of the user's account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

For transactional data relating to your purchases: such data is kept for the entire period of the contractual relationship, then in accordance with legal obligations and applicable statute of limitation periods. Please note that this data does not include Payment Card information, which is processed by our third-party payment processors, and not inPsyt.

For data collected based on your consent to receive our marketing communications: we will use such data until you withdraw consent or applicable law requires that such data is no longer used.

When your data are collected in the context of requests/queries: such data are kept for the period necessary to process and reply to such requests or queries.

When cookies or other trackers are placed on your terminal, they are kept for a period of 12 months.

Other data will be kept as long as necessary for the purposes pursued and in compliance with our legal obligations, including the applicable statute of limitations.

Do We Collect Information from Minors?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 17 years of age. By using the App, you represent that you are at least 17 years of age or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the App. If we learn that personal information from users less than 17 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data, we may have collected from children under age 17, please contact us at support@inpsyt.app.

Posting Messages, Comments and Content 

Our Services may have collaboration areas, including but not limited to “blogs,” “bulletin boards,” “leader boards,” and “health games,” that permit users to have collaborative discussions and/or share information. Users may have the ability to post content to one or more our forums. Such Services may permit you to select a display name or image that will be “nickname” on the Online Service. Please note, any information you submit or post to these collaboration areas, including your display name or image, may be visible by other users of the Online Service, and such users may share with others. Therefore, please be thoughtful in what you write and understand that this information may become public.

All such users may request and obtain removal of such posted content by contacting us at support@inpsyt.app and specifically identifying the content to be removed. Please be advised that any such removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of all traces of the content posted on our forum(s). For example, if we have already disclosed some of this Information to third parties, we may not have access to that disclosed information and may not be able to force the deletion or modification of any information by the third parties to whom we have made those disclosures.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Products may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Products of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these external websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these external websites.

What Are Your Privacy Rights?

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.


If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.


If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm


If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html  


If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at privacy@inpsyt.app


Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:


Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
Contact us using the contact information provided.


Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.


Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website. 


Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:


Access your account settings and update your preferences
Contact us using the contact information provided.


Your right to information
You may request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year.
The kind of information we collect
A. Identifiers - e.g. Name, alias, email address and account name.
Information we collect - YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute e.g. Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information.
Information we collect - NO

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law - e.g. Gender and date of birth.
Information we collect - YES

D. Commercial information- e.g. Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information.
Information we collect - NO

E. Biometric information- e.g. Fingerprints and voiceprints.
Information we collect - NO

F. Internet or another similar network activity - e.g. Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements.
Information we collect - YES

G. Geolocation data - e.g. Device location.
Information we collect - NO

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information - e.g. Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities.
Information we collect - NO

I. Professional or employment-related information - e.g. Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us.
Information we collect - NO

J. Education Information - e.g. Student records and directory information.
Information we collect - NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information - e.g. Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.
Information we collect - YES
We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories in instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:
Receiving help through our customer support channels
Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries

How do we use and share your personal information?
More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.
You may contact us by email at
privacy@inpsyt.app with the subject – My Privacy, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.
If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out, we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?
We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.
We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal data.
AscendPsychology CogniPsyTech Pvt. Ltd. has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. AscendPsychology CogniPsyTech Pvt. Ltd. will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users and other consumers.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete
You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed - Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:
Whether we collect and use your personal information;
The categories of personal information that we collect;
The purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
Whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
The categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified inresponse to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer's Privacy Rights
We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification process
Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with the information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Other privacy rights
You may object to the processing of your personal data.
You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data.
You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
You may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date of the request submission.


 

Do We Make Updates To This Notice?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect changes to our data practices. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification or by in-Product message, email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice in the Products prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest data on our privacy practices.

How Can You Contact Us About This Notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Supriya Nair, by email at supriya@inpsyt.app, or by post to:
402/7A, New Mhada Colony, Andheri West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400093, India